york felt makers

Yorkfeltmakers

contemporary & creative feltmaking for the textile artist

Useful Links

Fibre Suppliers

Supplier Information
Wingham Wool Works
http://www.winghamwoolwork.co.uk
Wingham Wool Work
70 Main Street
Wentworth
Rotherham
South Yorkshire S62 7TN
Tel: 01226 742926
Supplier of vast range of wool, fibres, silks, roving and felting equipment. Restricted opening hours to best to phone before visiting. Good website
World of Wool
http://www.worldofwool.co.uk/
Unit 8, The Old Railway Goods Yard
Scar Lane
Milnsbridge
Huddersfield
West Yorkshire HD3 4PE
Tel: 01484 846878
Comprehensive range of wools, fibres, silks etc. Good website and fast delivery service
Opening Hours: Monday - Friday: 9am - 4pm
Adelaide Walker
http://www.adelaidewalker.co.uk/
55/56 Pegholme
Wharfebank Business Centre
Ilkley Road
OTLEY
West Yorkshire LS21 3JP
Tel: 01943 850812
Good range of merinos and British wools, plus silk and synthetic fibres. The office is open Monday to Friday but if you'd like to visit they are open to personal callers Tuesday through to Friday from 11am – 2pm.
Texere Yarns
http://www.texere-yarns.co.uk/
College Mill
Barkerend Road
Bradford
BD1 4AU
Tel: 01274 722191
Monday-Wednesday - closed
Thursday-Friday - Open 9am-5pm
Saturday (1st Saturday of every month) - Open 10am-2pm.
Has some felting fibres and equipment with general range of craft materials.
Stef Francis
http://www.stef-francis.co.uk/
Waverley
Higher Rocombe
Stoke in Teignhead
Newton Abbot, Devon TQ12 4QL
Tel: 01803 323004
Specialises in embroidery materials but her space dyed silk waste is perfect for adding interest to your feltmaking. She also had a range of dyed silks and cotton scrims ideal for nuno felting.

Fabrics

Supplier Information
Whaleys Fabrics
http://www.whaleys-bradford.ltd.uk
Harris Court
Great Horton
Bradford
West Yorkshire BD7 4EQ
Tel: 01274 576718
Their silk chiffon is ideal for nuno felting. They also stock a very wide range of other materials. Excellent delivery service.
Bombay Stores
https://www.bombaystores.biz
Shearbridge Rd
Bradford,
West Yorkshire BD7 1NX
Tel: 01274 729993
Wonderful range of sari silks
Sinotex
http://www.sinotexuk.com

Books

Title Author ISBN
1000 Artisan Textiles Sandra Salamony & Gina M Brown 9781592536093
500 Felt Objects Julie Hale (Ed) 9781600597053
Elegant Scarves & Wraps Jill Denton 9781600611841
Embellish, Stitch, Felt Sheila Smith 9781906388058
Fabulous Felt Hats Chad Alice Hagen 1579905420
Fabulous Felted Scarves Chad Alice Hagen & Jorie Johnson 9781600590023
Felt Robyn Steel-Stickland 9780312360580
Felt Style Chrissie Day 9781904991854
Felt to Stitch Sheila Smith 9780713490084
Felted Jewelry Candie Cooper 9781579908706
Felting Fashion Lizzie Houghton 9781906388140
Feltmaking and Wool Magic Jorie Johnson 9781592532759
Filz Experiment Annette Quentin-Stoll & Robert Quentin 9783875127553
From Felt to Fabric Catherine O’Leary 9781600596674
Hand Felted Jewelry Carol Huber Cypher 9781596680050
How We Felt Carol Huber Cypher 9781596680319
Nuno Felt Liz Clay 978071368012

Feltmakers in the Region

International Feltmakers Association

www.feltmakers.com

The feltmakers association provides opportunities to communicate with other feltmakers both nationally and internationally. The local group (Region 10) covers the whole of Yorkshire. Regular meetings are held in and around Thirsk.

Sheila Smith

http://www.feltbydesign.co.uk/

Sheila Smith established 'Felt By Design' to provide expert guidance in feltmaking techniques at first hand, or in book form. Sheila is a very experienced feltmaker, with a sound understanding of how and why wool felts and of the techniques employed in feltmaking. She is a qualified teacher who has been teaching feltmaking workshops since 1991 in the UK and abroad, as far away as Australia and New Zealand. From 1998 - 2001 she was Chair of the International Feltmakers Association. Sheila has published a wide range of books and pamphlets to illustrate her work

Lindsey Tyson

www.lindseytyson.co.uk

Lindsey is a textile designer who, ater a lifetime of making and creating, has finally set up her own business to create wonderful pieces of art and textiles, as well as teaching others how to express themselves through art and design. Workshops and weekly classes are held at Lindsey's studio in the beautiful surroundings of Woodend Creative Workspace, Scarborough. Workshops are informal, friendly and nurturing - where you can learn new skills and use your imagination with gentle guidance and encouragement.

Beth Connors

http://feltinginfibrespace.blogspot.com/

Beth Connors is a feltmaker from Harrogate, North Yorkshire. She discovered felt making not long after finishing her degree in textile design at the University of Leeds. It's main appeal at the time was the fact that it required very little equipment and could easily be done at the kitchen table. However, she has grown to love feltmaking with a passion because it is such a wonderfully versatile and exciting craft.

Jenny Pepper

http://www.jennypepper.com/

Jenny was introduced to felt making as a technique and discovered her great passion (feltmakers reading this will know exactly what she means!). She has been feltmaking for about 16 years, but continues to learn and develop new techniques. She now creates individual pieces which she exhibits in galleries and exhibitions such as Woolfest, Fashion and Embroidery Show and Open Studios. Her work is constantly changing and evolving as she continues to experiment with felt making techniques. She has been exploring felted vessels of all shapes and sizes but equally has discovered the beauty of Nuno. Her work has therefore developed in two directions.

North Pennines Wool Group

https://www.northpenninewools.org/

The North Pennines Wool Group was set up in 2009 to try to promote the North Pennines through local wool. In 2012 we'll be running our third wool event at St John's Chapel in Weardale on 28th September. This will include stalls of British wools (processed and unprocessed) and wool related equipment a spinning and knitting circle and demonstrations including natural dyeing, drop spindling, weaving, fleece sorting, felting and much more. You won't find any imported wool here! The Wool Group's website is to be updated at the beginning of July, but essentially its aim is to connect farmers, local wool producers, wool workers and anyone with an interest in local and British wool. Of particular interest is the 'Products and Services' section of the website - it's becoming a useful resource for wool, fleeces, equipment etc and all entries are vetted to ensure that only British wools are included. The North Pennines Wool Group sends out a quarterly e-bulletin - you don't have to live in the North Pennines to sign up! Contact info@npennines-wool.co.uk

Ellie Langley

http://www.fleecewithaltitude.co.uk

Ellie belongs to the North Pennines Wool Group and also has her own workshop in Weardale. She has long specialised in working with local British wools and runs workshops and has occasional open afternoons. Further information can be found on her website